Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Discuss use it and firmware update

Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby punkdisco » Oct 4th, '15, 17:40

Hi all

I just tried Slaving the Yocto to Din Sync. It works fine but, it does not re-start from beat 1 rather, it carries on from the current pattern position.

I have tried the same cable/setup into a CR8000 and tb303 and these both work correctly, re-starting on beat 1 each time.

Is this a known issue?

Many thanks,

Paul
punkdisco
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Jun 16th, '15, 17:53

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby rv0 » Oct 7th, '15, 08:41

what are you using as master clock?
User avatar
rv0
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Feb 11th, '14, 09:09

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby punkdisco » Oct 7th, '15, 12:25

rv0 wrote:what are you using as master clock?

Hi

The master DinSync is coming from a Kenton Pro Solo but I think the key thing is that both the cr8000 and tb303 work correctly from the Kenton, restarting from the first beat when you press Start.

Is this working for anyone else?

Thanks

Paul
punkdisco
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Jun 16th, '15, 17:53

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby stevesavage » Jan 27th, '16, 23:04

Yep, I've have also found this issue when slaving from a TR606.
stevesavage
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Jan 15th, '14, 15:58

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Aug 9th, '16, 19:51

Hi everybody.
I'm facing the same issue: I'm slaving my Yocto from a ZAQuencer and with DinSync the pattern simply continues, doesn't restart at beat 1.
Is this the default behavior on the Yocto?
Can this be modified (hard- or software)?
Thanks for your help!
F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby Ele » Sep 16th, '16, 15:44

Same here. Please update the firmware!

Also it will be great if it could be midi sync'ed/start in PT Edit Mode also and not just PT Midi. It's a bit annoying to always switch back to PT Midi when sync to a daw.
Ele
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 1st, '16, 10:17

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Sep 16th, '16, 15:51

Ciao Ele.

You can have a look here:

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=991&p=6315#p6315

Maybe you can add your wishes there...
F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Jun 4th, '17, 19:02

Bump!
Any news about this issue? It's pretty annoying...
F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Sep 10th, '17, 12:21

Hi there.
I recently bought a Roland SBX-1 so I gave it a try connecting it to the Yocto with DinSync.
With the SBX-1 the Yocto is correctly starting at step 1 when you stop and restart it. So that would be great, but... BUT the first step is somehow "degraded" (acoustically). I mean, having the BD on the first step, you can definitely hear that it sounds pretty "wrong" (can't describe it in words, seems like it's missing the attack), whereas all following BDs are sounding perfect (and also step 1, after the pattern loops).
Can anybody test this with an SBX-1 as well and report back?
Anybody knows where the issue could stem from?

Thanks,
F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby antto » Sep 17th, '17, 08:29

FlavioB i don't have SBX-1
can't you record a small audio clip that demonstrates the issue?
User avatar
antto
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Apr 20th, '16, 17:43
Location: 127.0.0.1

Next

Return to Yocto v1.0 Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron