How to use Flam in Nava?

Discuss use it and firmware update

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby space-echo » Sep 6th, '17, 21:15

+1 for FLAM :p
space-echo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 6th, '17, 21:14

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby Croodey » Sep 17th, '17, 08:28

+3 for Flam.

But my question is, why there is no flam includet?
:roll:
Croodey
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Jun 15th, '16, 17:22

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby Dr.Knob » Oct 12th, '17, 20:33

Flam is artificial, regrettable because it is an essential function of the TR909.
Dr.Knob
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Jan 19th, '14, 15:05

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby viktorapo » Nov 9th, '17, 13:30

ok so far for now only shuffle is included right ? if so, how do you compare it to the real 909 swing ? is it fully replicated ?
viktorapo
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 25th, '16, 13:48

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby EchoBoy » Dec 28th, '17, 17:25

+1 for Flam. It is an important feature of the 909.
I posted the timings of a TR-909 for each flam value here: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1430&p=8983&hilit=flam#p8981
The jitter on the waveforms is due to the internal sequencer of the 909, which has a jitter of 4 ms.
EchoBoy
 
Posts: 29
Joined: May 8th, '14, 11:54

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby pistrix » Jan 6th, '18, 23:17

+1000 for Flam, huge feature and it's even seen on the case and in the manual...it's begging to be fixed/added!

seems like maybe a relatively straightforward sequencer function, double send-ing each trig/acc signal for the flam-activated instrument (or step?!), first at an arbitrarily lower voltage then normal voltage a few ms later...maybe??
pistrix
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Jan 6th, '14, 09:19

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby Patrick » Jan 14th, '18, 14:07

-1 for Flam, I sold my Nava. Enough drama with the bugs of this device.
User avatar
Patrick
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Jan 6th, '14, 19:16
Location: Germany

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby druu » Jan 15th, '18, 11:42

Feels as though there is no development being done whatsoever on the Nava, which is a shame..
druu
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Apr 20th, '16, 06:34
Location: Perth, AU

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby heapish » Jan 19th, '18, 17:37

Hopefully there is, they recently added updated accent oards
heapish
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Apr 1st, '16, 15:04

Re: How to use Flam in Nava?

Postby druu » Jan 20th, '18, 03:53

heapish wrote:Hopefully there is, they recently added updated accent oards


Not really an addition for me, I bought the kit with v1.02 boards that required those boards to function.
druu
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Apr 20th, '16, 06:34
Location: Perth, AU

PreviousNext

Return to Nava Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest