Problems with DIN Sync in Slave mode

Discuss Nava construction and related issues

Problems with DIN Sync in Slave mode

Postby flomo » Jan 1st, '21, 20:43

I have a TB-303 attached to the Nava DIN Sync port. When the Nava is configured as master, the timing is perfect. However, when I set the Nava to slave mode and sync it to MIDI, the DIN Sync out clock is quite random and unsteady.

Any ideas how to solve this?
flomo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 4th, '20, 17:14

Re: Problems with DIN Sync in Slave mode

Postby orbist » Jan 3rd, '21, 06:31

I'm not sure if the Nava can act as a protocol convertor. For example, my 707 will not send DIN sync out if I have it as a MIDI slave. But will work fine if I have it as the master and can send both MIDI and DIN sync.

I've just ordered a 64pixels DIN sync hub so it can convert MIDI into DIN clock. That way I can get my RE606 and RE303 to sync to DIN, the current Pixie CPU isn't in perfect time with MIDI clock.

So summary, I don't know if the Nava is meant to let you convert MIDI clock to DIN sync by default the original Roland devices don't.
orbist
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 16th, '20, 08:28

Re: Problems with DIN Sync in Slave mode

Postby flomo » Jan 3rd, '21, 11:57

Thanks, orbist. So now I know its a feature, not a bug, that's a great start ;)

Will check out that 64pixels stuff.
flomo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 4th, '20, 17:14

Re: Problems with DIN Sync in Slave mode

Postby orbist » Jan 3rd, '21, 18:48

orbist
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 16th, '20, 08:28

Re: Problems with DIN Sync in Slave mode

Postby flomo » Jan 4th, '21, 14:04

That's what I thought. Looks nice, their products. Let me know if the timing is good. Might get one as well ;)
flomo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 4th, '20, 17:14


Return to Nava Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests