Page 1 of 3

Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Oct 4th, '15, 17:40
by punkdisco
Hi all

I just tried Slaving the Yocto to Din Sync. It works fine but, it does not re-start from beat 1 rather, it carries on from the current pattern position.

I have tried the same cable/setup into a CR8000 and tb303 and these both work correctly, re-starting on beat 1 each time.

Is this a known issue?

Many thanks,

Paul

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Oct 7th, '15, 08:41
by rv0
what are you using as master clock?

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Oct 7th, '15, 12:25
by punkdisco
rv0 wrote:what are you using as master clock?

Hi

The master DinSync is coming from a Kenton Pro Solo but I think the key thing is that both the cr8000 and tb303 work correctly from the Kenton, restarting from the first beat when you press Start.

Is this working for anyone else?

Thanks

Paul

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Jan 27th, '16, 23:04
by stevesavage
Yep, I've have also found this issue when slaving from a TR606.

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Aug 9th, '16, 19:51
by FlavioB
Hi everybody.
I'm facing the same issue: I'm slaving my Yocto from a ZAQuencer and with DinSync the pattern simply continues, doesn't restart at beat 1.
Is this the default behavior on the Yocto?
Can this be modified (hard- or software)?
Thanks for your help!
F.

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Sep 16th, '16, 15:44
by Ele
Same here. Please update the firmware!

Also it will be great if it could be midi sync'ed/start in PT Edit Mode also and not just PT Midi. It's a bit annoying to always switch back to PT Midi when sync to a daw.

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Sep 16th, '16, 15:51
by FlavioB
Ciao Ele.

You can have a look here:

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=991&p=6315#p6315

Maybe you can add your wishes there...
F.

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Jun 4th, '17, 19:02
by FlavioB
Bump!
Any news about this issue? It's pretty annoying...
F.

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Sep 10th, '17, 12:21
by FlavioB
Hi there.
I recently bought a Roland SBX-1 so I gave it a try connecting it to the Yocto with DinSync.
With the SBX-1 the Yocto is correctly starting at step 1 when you stop and restart it. So that would be great, but... BUT the first step is somehow "degraded" (acoustically). I mean, having the BD on the first step, you can definitely hear that it sounds pretty "wrong" (can't describe it in words, seems like it's missing the attack), whereas all following BDs are sounding perfect (and also step 1, after the pattern loops).
Can anybody test this with an SBX-1 as well and report back?
Anybody knows where the issue could stem from?

Thanks,
F.

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

PostPosted: Sep 17th, '17, 08:29
by antto
FlavioB i don't have SBX-1
can't you record a small audio clip that demonstrates the issue?