Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Discuss use it and firmware update

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Sep 19th, '17, 00:16

antto wrote:FlavioB i don't have SBX-1
can't you record a small audio clip that demonstrates the issue?

Hi antto - here you go with the WAV file :-)

https://wetransfer.com/downloads/2a7ea5 ... 039/355d4f

If you can't download it, just tell me and I'll find another way to publish it.

You will hear some parts when I press play and then stop it for a couple of seconds. If you load this WAV file into an editor, you will for sure see that the first BD Kick is lower volume than the subsequent ones. Also, at some point after stopping and (re)starting the SBX-1, the first kick is somehow "doubled"...

Thanks for your suggestions on where to look for the fault!

BR,
Flavio.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby antto » Sep 22nd, '17, 16:30

i just looked at the recording
the issue is related to the sequencer triggering the synth
the SBX-1 isn't the problem, i just tested with my yocto, slaved to dinsync and also midisync from my x0xb0x



the sequencer triggers the synth in 3 different ways in these three scenarios :shock:
i knew from before that both slave modes were lousy in the sense that the yocto fails to count the sync clocks correctly and runs behind the master, so i mostly run the yocto as the master and hadn't noticed this before
schweet geezus!

basically, forget about slave modes with this firmware
User avatar
antto
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Apr 20th, '16, 17:43
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Sep 22nd, '17, 18:37

Thanks for your reply - what about MIDI slave sync? I prefer DinSync for it being more tight, but had no issues when MIDI slaved... What's your experience?
F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby antto » Sep 22nd, '17, 20:26

the answer is right there in the audio clip i posted
midisync slave mode is completely f&@%ed up
User avatar
antto
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Apr 20th, '16, 17:43
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Sep 22nd, '17, 23:49

antto wrote:the answer is right there in the audio clip i posted
midisync slave mode is completely f&@%ed up

Sorry, I was on my smartphone and it didn't show the comments... Now on my Mac I read them...
OK, well: I've to admit that my Yocto sounds correct when MIDI slaved. What firmware are you running?

F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby tyrelwilliams » Oct 20th, '17, 23:12

I am having this issue as well using the sync gen 2 as master through computer. Is there a fix in site for this or......?
tyrelwilliams
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 14th, '17, 17:24

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby Ethethird » Oct 28th, '17, 10:13

I confirm the issue as well using a doepfer msy2.

We need a fix !
User avatar
Ethethird
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 4th, '17, 20:40

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Oct 28th, '17, 10:33

We not only need a fix for this, we need a complete bug fixing process!!!
Why is Vincent not taking care of it?
F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby rv0 » Oct 30th, '17, 09:38

Well, as the Yocto v1 is basically and end of life product, I wouldn't hope on any "official" fix..
But recently there's been quite some 3rd party developments in the firmware, you can help by testing and showing your support:

https://github.com/HomoElectromagneticu ... 8/releases
Topic: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1523

Meanwhile, just use midi sync instead of dinsync?
User avatar
rv0
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Feb 11th, '14, 09:09

Re: Din Sync Slave - Does not see Reset

Postby FlavioB » Oct 30th, '17, 22:19

Thanks...

If Yocto V1 is "end of life" it wouldn't be asking too much, if there'd be a statement from Vincent about this.

But if we apply the same "rule", Nava firmware is also "end of life": nobody is fixing bugs there, AFAIK...

F.
FlavioB
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 16th, '15, 19:51

PreviousNext

Return to Yocto v1.0 Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron