Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Discuss use it and firmware update

Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby JakeE » Sep 13th, '14, 20:55

Hi

Finished my yocto awhile ago and not really used it as its been naked, but now im getting it ready for its enclosure and want to check its all working.


Seems to all be fine, except when I turn on my yocto and select a bank and a pattern they are all the same, they all have every step active on every instrument and 32 steps long. This is quite annoying as i have to go through and delete every step each time, is this normal? For some reason I thought there were meant to be some preset patterns.

Hope this is in the right sub forum.

Many thanks
JakeE
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Jan 20th, '14, 23:37
Location: uk

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby e-licktronic » Sep 14th, '14, 15:56

Dear JakeE,

Do you initialize the EEprom ?
Select InitEEprom mode then push both Start and Shift button. Steps leds will blink until eeprom initialize.

Best regards,
e-licktronic
Best regards,
e-licktronic
User avatar
e-licktronic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Feb 16th, '11, 13:36

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby JakeE » Sep 14th, '14, 19:07

Hi

Yeah I had done this before, I just tried it again and still no difference. when I initialise it the 16 leds count up then it flashes through the 16 quickly is that normal?

thanks
JakeE
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Jan 20th, '14, 23:37
Location: uk

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby e-licktronic » Sep 14th, '14, 23:23

JakeE wrote:
Yeah I had done this before, I just tried it again and still no difference. when I initialise it the 16 leds count up then it flashes through the 16 quickly is that normal?

thanks


Yes it is. When you edit a pattern, is it staying in the Eeprom ?

Best regards,
e-licktronic
Best regards,
e-licktronic
User avatar
e-licktronic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Feb 16th, '11, 13:36

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby JakeE » Sep 15th, '14, 12:12

Not sure how to save a pattern, but when i write a pattern then remove the power when I switch it on again the pattern isn't there and its back to having all steps on on all instruments again.
JakeE
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Jan 20th, '14, 23:37
Location: uk

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby e-licktronic » Sep 16th, '14, 23:42

Have a look on R42 and R51 value and solder, test that pin1, 2, 3, 4, 7 of IC10 are well connected to ground or maybe your Eeprom is dead or solder in the wrong way. :? :?
Best regards,
e-licktronic
User avatar
e-licktronic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Feb 16th, '11, 13:36

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby JakeE » Sep 17th, '14, 11:44

Think I have found the problem, just noticed I haven't soldered all the pins on IC10's socket. Really stupid mistake sorry I probably should have noticed it ages ago, I have had the overlay covering the pcb. Could this have damaged anything?

Thanks
JakeE
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Jan 20th, '14, 23:37
Location: uk

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby JakeE » Sep 17th, '14, 12:16

Soldered the pins and I think its all working now, sorry to waste your time with a such a stupid mistake.

Thanks
JakeE
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Jan 20th, '14, 23:37
Location: uk

Re: Is there supposed to be some preset patterns?

Postby e-licktronic » Sep 17th, '14, 22:46

Happy for You :D :D
Best regards,
e-licktronic
User avatar
e-licktronic
Site Admin
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Feb 16th, '11, 13:36


Return to Yocto v1.0 Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron