Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Discuss use it and firmware update

Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby Check Mate » Oct 8th, '17, 10:25

Led-Man and me discovered a bug with the Triggers yesterday.
They work fine with YOCTO as master but as soon as you clock the YOCTO as MIDI slave or via DIN-Sync...Trigger 2 is not working correctly.
The timing is weird (like 2times as fast) and it just seems to generate random pulses even when you stop your midi master sequencer.
I wonder why nobody didn't discover this bug yet!! This must clearly be a firmware issue!

Can anyone confirm?

On a sidenote...I wonder in general how long it will take until we get working FIrmwares (if ever at all, I highly doubt it) in the YOCTO as well as with the NAVA (which is even worse...no FLAM, wrong accents etc.).
User avatar
Check Mate
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 7th, '14, 18:36

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby Patrick » Oct 8th, '17, 11:31

Please fix this bug, it’s important for my setup that Trig 2 works in Midi Slave Mode.
User avatar
Patrick
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Jan 6th, '14, 19:16
Location: Germany

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby rv0 » Oct 8th, '17, 20:48

yeah noticed something weird with the triggers too before...
User avatar
rv0
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Feb 11th, '14, 09:09

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby leverkusen » Oct 11th, '17, 19:32

Check Mate wrote:Led-Man and me discovered a bug with the Triggers yesterday.
They work fine with YOCTO as master but as soon as you clock the YOCTO as MIDI slave or via DIN-Sync...Trigger 2 is not working correctly.
The timing is weird (like 2times as fast) and it just seems to generate random pulses even when you stop your midi master sequencer.
I wonder why nobody didn't discover this bug yet!! This must clearly be a firmware issue!

Can anyone confirm?

On a sidenote...I wonder in general how long it will take until we get working FIrmwares (if ever at all, I highly doubt it) in the YOCTO as well as with the NAVA (which is even worse...no FLAM, wrong accents etc.).


I am pretty sure I reported this on the firmware bug thread last year when I had finished my Yocto. It was appreciated and a fix was promised soon. Did not happen by now though.
leverkusen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: May 5th, '16, 17:26

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby Patrick » Oct 11th, '17, 20:15

I’m frustrated about the Software Development - Release Management, testing, Documentation.

Okay it’s DIY ... but reported bugs aren’t fixed and I miss a good bugtracker for that.
Important functions are involved here.
I can’t use my setup with that issues !!
I have a Nava and yocto and paid for that enough money to e-licktronic.

The Nava rev1 is still buggy (accent etc.)
The Yocto rev1 is buggy too, sync issue (clock on trigger2)
There’ many votes on the missing Flam function too.

Please stop your further Hardware development and Sales if you can’t fix the known Software Issues !

Sorry for the hard words but the yocto is 3 years on the market and still with important bugs.
User avatar
Patrick
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Jan 6th, '14, 19:16
Location: Germany

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby rv0 » Oct 12th, '17, 07:19

@Patrick
The trigger out bug doesn't sound like something critical to the main use of the box, it's a bit harsh to say that you cannot use your setup because of these issues.

There is an Official Yocto Bugs List thread, and in the past few weeks 2 major bugs (expander mode timing and multi-button presses) were fixed (in separate firmwares, but they're going to be merged soon).
You could at least be more constructive by testing these firmwares, providing feedback and help tidying up the bugs.
You're right, it's a DIY project, and like most low-cost DIY projects (see x0xb0x) part of the development is community driven.
User avatar
rv0
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Feb 11th, '14, 09:09

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby Patrick » Oct 12th, '17, 09:13

rv0 wrote:@Patrick
The trigger out bug doesn't sound like something critical to the main use of the box, it's a bit harsh to say that you cannot use your setup because of these issues.

There is an Official Yocto Bugs List thread, and in the past few weeks 2 major bugs (expander mode timing and multi-button presses) were fixed (in separate firmwares, but they're going to be merged soon).
You could at least be more constructive by testing these firmwares, providing feedback and help tidying up the bugs.
You're right, it's a DIY project, and like most low-cost DIY projects (see x0xb0x) part of the development is community driven.


I have done enough as one of the first Yocto and Nava User.
And I played enough with hardware bugs and wrong BOMs, Parts etc.
That’s a commercial product and not a community DIY Project like Midibox/ucapps.
E-licktronic sold the Kits with enough profit to have this as a daily job.
Thats my point of view on this projects here.
He can handle this like a professional company and hire a developer or outsource this tasks.
User avatar
Patrick
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Jan 6th, '14, 19:16
Location: Germany

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby helectromagneticus » Oct 15th, '17, 07:47

I've looked into this a little bit. From what I can tell, Trigger 2 doesn't work in MIDI Master or MIDI Slave modes on my Yocto. As the MIDI Master, I can see what looks like this on the 'scope for Trigger 2:
Image

"Zooming" in:
Image

When the Yocto is the MIDI Slave, Trigger 2 looks like:
Image

The timing between these pulses is related to the tempo in both modes. In either mode, adding trigger steps didn't do much of anything. Patrick, can you comment on if this is identical to the behavior you are seeing?
User avatar
helectromagneticus
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Oct 26th, '16, 02:55

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby Patrick » Oct 15th, '17, 08:55

Yes, exactly that.
User avatar
Patrick
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Jan 6th, '14, 19:16
Location: Germany

Re: Trigger 2 not working in MIDI slave mode

Postby helectromagneticus » Jan 7th, '18, 18:49

Here's a quick update - I started looking into this the other day and it seems like the trigger 2 output is the result of a poorly configured pin on the microprocessor. For example, you can change the "width" of the negative-going pulse by changing this part in Trig_out.ino:
Code: Select all
void Reset_Trig_Out()
{
  digitalWrite(TRIG1_PIN, HIGH);
  digitalWrite(TRIG2_PIN, HIGH);
  digitalWrite(TRIG3_PIN, HIGH);
}


to this:
Code: Select all
void Reset_Trig_Out()
{
  digitalWrite(TRIG1_PIN, HIGH);
  PORTB |= 0b1;
  PORTB |= 0b10;
}


Writing to the PORTB register directly is much faster than using Arduino's digitalWrite function, so the fact that this narrowed the pulse suggests that different processes are "fighting" each other for control of the pin. The trick is finding those other processes...

I need to do some more experiments of course, but I wanted to let you guys know that I am working on this.
User avatar
helectromagneticus
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Oct 26th, '16, 02:55

Next

Return to Yocto v1.0 Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests